Past Exhibitions

  • 2016

 

 

 

  • 2015

 

  • 2014

December 3 – 7
Art Fair: CONTEXT ART MIAMI
Miami, FL
Booth E33
Artist: OSVALDO ROMBERG

November 7 – December 20
Vector Forms | Tim Eads | Mixed Media Works

October 3 – November 1
Complementary Colors | Peter Combe, Alexis Granwell, Clint Jukkala & Donald Martiny | Mixed Media Works

September 1 – 28
Logical Thinking; Illogical Thoughts | Simeen Farhat | Sculptures & Installation
Transferable Views | Franco Mueller | Paintings & Works on paper

July 10 – 13
Art Fair: Art Market Bridgehampton
Bridgehampton, NY
Booth 109
Artists: JOAN BELMAR | SIMEEN FARHAT | JUDY GELLES | MARGEAUX WALTER

June 6 – July 5
SIGHTS FROM WHEN THE SUN ARRIVES | Steven Baris | Anthony DeMelas | Kevin Finklea | Kiki Gaffney | Judy Gelles | Jackie Tileston | Derrick Velasquez | Mixed Media Works

May 15 – 18
Art Fair: Art Market San Francisco
Fort Mason, San Francisco, CA
Booth 502
Artists: JUDY GELLES | ANDREW GRAHAM | KIKI GAFFNEY | RENE TREVINO | DERRICK VELASQUEZ

April 4 – May 24
PAPER PLEASE! | Joan Belmar | Rusty Scruby | Hadieh Shafie | Ben Volta | Margeaux Walter | Mixed media works

March 6 – 9
Art Fair: VOLTA NY
82 Mercer, New York, NY
BOOTH 2.36
Artist: SIMEEN FARHAT

February 7 – March 22
The High Road | Lisa Stefanelli | Paintings, photographs & installation
Centrifuge | René Trevino | Paintings

January 16 – 19
Art Fair: PHOTO LA
7354 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles CA
BOOTH 527
Artist: JUDY GELLES

 

  • 2013

November 1 – January 18
STRUCTURE AND FREEDOM | Cecilia Biagini | Paintings & Sculptures
Redactor | Jacob Lunderby | Paintings

December 3 – 8
Art fair: CONTEXT Art Miami
Midtown | Wynwood Arts District 3201 NE 1st Avenue
Miami, FL
BOOTH E58
Artists: MATTHEW COX | SIMEEN FARHAT | JUDY GELLES | MARK KHAISMAN | LISA STEFANELLI | DERRICK VELASQUEZ

September 6 – October 19
Heartthrobs, avatars, playboys and warriors | Matthew Cox | Embroidered x-rays
Play On | Andrew Graham | Paintings

June 7 – July 13
Global Conscious, Local Artists | Group exhibition
Shaina Craft | Tim Eads | Tim Portlock | Raul Romero | Jay Walker

April 29 – June 1
Derrick Velasquez | Eighty Layer Cake | Mixed Media

March 1 – April 20
Mark Khaisman | It is, on the other hand, a very beautiful bag | Mixed media works
Anne Lindberg | Chroma | Mixed media drawings

March 7 – 10
Art Fair: VOLTA NY
BOOTH 1.42
Artist: DERRICK VELASQUEZ

January 12 – February 23
Judy Gelles | I want to grow up fast | Photographs & Video

 

  • 2012

December 4 – 9
Art Fair: Miami Project
Booth 915
Maimi, FL
Artists : Matthew Cox – Mark Khaisman – Jackie Tileston – Derrick Velasquez

November 2 – December 15
Francesca Pastine | Unsolicited | Works on paper
Jackie Tileston | This is Elsewhere | Paintings

October 18 – 21
Art Fair: TEXAS CONTEMPORARY
Booth # 405
George R. Brown Convention Center, Houston, TX
Artists: Matthew Cox -Eric Daigh – Kevin Finklea – Mark Khaisman

September 15 – October 27
20 in 2012 vision | 16 Artists | Mixed media works
20th anniversary exhibition

May 18 – June 30
Jacque Liu | Milk Drunk | Mixed media works.
Shane McAdmas |Down and Out of The Rabbit Hole | Paintings

May 3 – 6
Art Fair: PULSE NY
Booth C – 7
Artists: Cecilia Biagini – Matthew Cox – Matt Haffner – Mark Khaisman – Hadieh Shafie

March 23 – April 30
Travis Childers | Naturally Inorganic | Mixed media works.
Matt Haffner | A Slight Spectable | Works on paper and installation

March 8 – 11
Art Fair: VOLTA NY
Booth V – 2
Artist: Mark Khaisman

January 31 – March 3
Steven Baris | Stations of the cube | Mixed media works & video/digital prints
Kim Beck | Built Futures | Works on paper & scuptures

 

  • 2011

December 1 – 4
Art Fair: AQUA 11
Aqua Art Miami Contemporary Art Fair during the Art Basel week
Booth # 123

November 4 – December 17
Hadieh Shafie | Ketabeh Eshghe (trans. Book of Love) | Works on paper & paintings
Ilene Sunshine | Offshot | Works on paper

September 13 – October 22
Anthony DeMelas | Synesthesia | Paintings
Franco Mueller| Striking Distance | Works on paper

July 30 – August 24
Daniel Oliva| Shock Wave | Night installation

June 3 – July 9
Linda Brenner + Judy Gelles – Tim Eads – Leah Frankel – Laura Ledbetter – Jacque Liu | Think Global’2 (Show Local) | Mixed media works

April 18 – May 21
Cecilia Biagini| A Physical Constant | Sculptures & paintings
Matthew Cox| The Underpinnings of Paradise | Embroidered x-rays

March 3 – 6
Art Fair: PULSE NY
Matthew Cox, Mark Khaisman, Hadieh Shafie

February 26 – April 9
Kevin Finklea| Thinkg we said that were important but now forgotten | Painted wooden works
Michelle Forsyth| After | Works on paper

January 15 – February 19
Kiki Gaffney| Object and Ornament | Mixed media works
Yu-Wen Wu, “Listen”, mixed media works

 

  • 2010

November 5 – December 18
Mark Khaisman, “From Russia with Love”, mixed media works & video
Sand T, “Reductive”, paintings

September 7 – October 23
JacobLunderby, “Sentimental Confidence”, paintings
Cecilia Biagini, Matthew Cox, Kevin Finklea, Michelle Forsyth, Hadieh Shafie, Yu-Wen Wu, “More of the best is yet to come”, mixed media works

June 29 – July 17
Steven Baris – Laura Bell – Kiki Gaffney – Matthew Haffner – Matthew Kucynski – Franco Mueller – Rebecca Rothfus – Hadieh Shafie – Jackie Tileston, “Three Weeks Only!”, mixed media works

May 7 – June 19
Margaret Murphy, “Cameo”, works on paper
David Ambrose – Cecilia Biagini – Richard Roth, “SUPERIMPOSE!”, sculptures, works on paper and paintings

March 13 – April 24
Matt Haffner, Judy Gelles, Patricia Lambertus, Aurora Robson & Viviane Rombaldi Seppey, “Spark, Borrow & Steal”, works on paper
Julie York, “Reflectionoitcelfer” sculptures

March 4 – 7
Art fair: VOLTA NY, New York
Matthew Cox, “Criminicouture fashion for life without parole”, embroidered x-rays, drawings & paintings

January 23 – February 27
Joseph Hu, “Noticed and Unnoticed”, mixed media works
Hunter Stabler, “Center of the Cyclone”, works on paper

 

  • 2009

November 6 – December 18
Jackie Tileston, “Mesocosmos”, paintings, drawings and photographs
Jedediah Morfit, “A Narrow Path”, sculptures

September 4 – October 17
Hadieh Shafie & Ben Volta, two solo exhibitions in paperpatterncolorculture, works on paper, paintings and video

June 5 – July 18
PIPER BRETT, ALEXIS GRANWELL, EJ HERCZYK, GLORIA HOUNG & JASON AUSTIN + ALEKSANDR MERGOLD in “Think Global, Go Local…” Paintings, Works on paper, Sculptures & Installation

April 21 – May 30
Rebecca Rothfus, paintings “In the Open” in Gallery one and Project Room
KIm Beck, Anthony DeMelas & Pete Checchia, Jacob Lunderby and Jackie Tileston, mixed media works in Gallery two

March 6 – April 11
Laura Bell, paintings, “Aggregate” in Gallery two
Matt Haffner, paintings and works on paper, “Tales from the Lonesome City’ in Gallery one & Project Room

February 2 – 28
Anthony Cervino – Darlene Charneco – Kevin Fnklea – Judy Gelles – Joseph Hu – Matthew Kucynski – Margaret Murphy – Aurora Robson – Kate Stewart
Painting – photograph – work on paper – scultpure “Thinking Small”

 

  • 2008

December 4 – 7
Aqua Art Miami’08
(Aqua Wynwood)
During the celebrated Art Basel

November 1 – December 20
Steven Baris. Paintings – Urban Compression in the Main Gallery & installation – Ruse of Transparency in the Project Room
Kim Beck. Works on paper they paved paradise in the Annex Gallery

September 5 – October 18
Paintings by Jacob Lunderby “The Smooth And The Striated”
Sculptures & videos by Tim Tate “Video Reliquaries, A Look Inside A Digital Mind”

June 6 – July 12
Paintings, works on paper, sculptures and installation by Darlene Charneco, Heather Hutchison, Aurora Robson, Ben Roosevelt, Paul Villinski and Mauro Zamora “Summer Journeys, Summer Dreams”

April 21 – May 31
Paintings by Matthew Kucynski “You’re Apocalypse”, works on paper by David Ambrose “The Braille Landscape”

March 7 – April 12
Paintings by Kiki Gaffney “Components”, sculptures by Roberley Bell “BecomingBlurred” and photographs by Signe Vad, “WhileWeSwallowDeception”

February 1 – 29
“Group Show”. paintings, sculptures and drawings by Isabel Bigelow, Nancy Blum, Richard Bottwin, Kevin Finklea, Joseph Hu, Sara Hughes, Kay Hwang, Franco Mueller, Margaret Murphy, Jackie Tileston & Julie York

 

  • 2007

December 5 – 9
Aqua Art Miami’07
Aqua Hotel in South Beach, Miami
During the celebrated Art Basel

November 2 – December 15
Paintings by Matt Haffner, Glen Fischer and Nate Moore, “From A Thousand Pages…” and drawings by Rebecca Rothfus, “Towers”

September 24 – October 27
Drawings by Rachel Bone, “Remedies”
Paintings and works on paper by Kevin Finklea, “I Know What I Want and I’m Certain I Can’t Have It”

June 1 – September 15
Group exhibition, works by Gabe Brown, Sarah Daub, Thomas Doyle, Cara Enteles, Matthew Fisher, Deborah Hamon, Kirk McCarthy, Scot Wittman in “In Summer The Songs Sings Itself”

May 4 – June 16
Sculptures by Joseph Hu, “By Itself”
Paintings & video by Margaret Murphy “The Ballerina Project”

March 16 – April 28
Drawings by Kay Hwang, “Schematics: New Work on Paper & Toy Series”
Paintings & drawings by Jackie Tileston, “Everything, in your favor”

February 1 – March 3
Drawings & sculptures by Nancy Blum. “Virtual Migration”
Mixed media works by Darlene Charneco. “Unnaturalism”
Drawings by Don Simon

February 23 – 26
RED DOT Fair New York’07
At the Park South Hotel
122 E. 28th. St., New York
During the celebrated Armory Show

 

  • 2006

November 18 – December 23
“Cutting The Barbed Wire” Paintings by Eric Graham
“Array” Works on paper by Amanda Knowles

December 7 – 10
BridgeArtFair Miami’06
Catalina Hotel & Beach Club
Miami Beach.
During the celebrated ArtBasel

October 6 – November 11
“Adjoining Lot” Paintings, photographs & video by Franco Mueller
“Sacred Windows” Sculptures by Noel Neri

September 27 – October 1
ART(212) Contemporary Art Fair, New York
The 69th. Regiment Armory, 68 Lexington St. (at the 26th. St.)

July 18 – August 19
“Caught Up” Window installation by Karen Rich Beall

June 2 – July 9
“Takeout” Paintings and sculptures by Steven Baris – Laura Bell – Isabel Bigelow – Nancy Blum – Richard Bottwin – Anthony DeMelas – Sara Eichner – Kevin Finklea – Kathryn Frund – Kiki Gaffney – Joseph Hu – Franco Muller – Noel Neri – Jason Rohlf

April 21 – May 27
“The Correct Distance” Paintings by Steven Baris
“Bits & Pieces” Photographs by Justyna Badach, sculptures by Mary Bennett and paintings by Janaki Lennie

March 3 – April 10
“Glimpse” Works on paper by Lloyd Benjamin, Elizabeth Duffy, Margaret Murphy, René Treviño, Juana Valdes, Jordan West

 

  • 2005

December 2 – January 28
“Point of View” Paintings by Kiki Gaffney
“Black & Silver: Unfinished Drawings” Drawings by Joan Witek

October 17 – November 20
“Scintilla” Paintings by Laura Bell
“Set in Motion” Paintings by Kathryn Frund

September 2 – October 9
Paintings by Isabel Bigelow
Sculptures by Luis Castro

June 3 – July 10
“Criss Cross” Paintings, drawings and sculptures by Maria Eitle-Vozar, Susanne Keller, Vera Rothamel, Judith Trepp, Karina Wisniewska, Steven Baris, Richard Bottwin, Kevin Finklea, Kathryn Frund, Franco Muller

March 4 – April 10
“Counterpoise” Sculptures by Richard Bottwin
“Palimpsests” Paintings by Jason Rohlf

January 27 – February 26
“Introduction’02: Paintings & Sculptures” Paintings and sculptures by Mary Bennett, David Collins, Gloria Houng, Aurora Robson, Thea Schrack and Veleta Vancza

 

  • 2004

November 19 – December 20
“Drawn to Scale” Paintings by Nancy Agati
“Home Sweet Home” Paintings by Lisa Dahl
“Indication” Drawings by William Steiger

October 1 – November 13
“I Wish I Could Be Your Color” Paintings by Kevin Finklea
“White Light” Drawings by Meghan Gerety

August 27 – September 25
“Looking Down” Drawings and sculptures by Ron Klein
Paintings by Kay Wood

June 4 – July 10
“Introduction’01: Bits ‘n’ Pieces” Paintings and sculptures by Jon Coffelt, Amanda Knowles, Sandra Milner, Rebecca Reeves

April 24 – May 29
“16 Atmospheres for Paint and Piano” Paintings by Peggy Gyulai
Paintings and sculptures by Kiki Gaffney and Susanna B. Speirs

March 1 – April 10
“Facade” Paintings and drawings by Sara Eichner
Sculptures and drawings by Nancy Blum

 

  • 2003

November – December
“Urban Light” Paintings by Tezh Modarressi

October – November
“451 Meters Above Sea Level” Paintings by Franco Muller

August
“22 Day Window” Window installation by Rebecca Murtaugh

July
“At Present” Paintings and sculptures by Isabel Bigelow, Richard Bottwin, Anthony DeMelas, Sara Eichner, Kevin Finklea, John Folsom, Michael Frechette, Kathryn Frund, Peggy Gyulai, Tezh Modarressi, Franco Muller, Alice Oh, William Steiger, and Joanne Yanoff

May 2 – June 14
“Paintings” Paintings by Isabel Bigelow

April 3 – 28
“Continu-u-m” Paintings by Anthony DeMelas

March 6 – March 31
“New Paintings” Paintings by William Steiger

January 30 – February 28
“Face to Face” Photographs by Joyce Tenneson, Abigail Cohen and Michael Goesele

January 17 – 20
“San Francisco International Art Exposition”
The fifth annual exposition of modern and contemporary art from around the world